EimerStahl Insights
[…] SB 253. The Climate Corporate Data Accountability Act applies to any entity (“reporting entity”) with “total annual revenues in excess of one billion dollars” that “does business in California.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 38532(b)(2) (2023). The statute does not define the term “does business in California.”  SB 253 requires a reporting entity to disclose its Scope 1 and 2 emissions annually, starting in 2026, and its Scope 3 emissions annually, starting in 2027. § 38532(c)(1)(A)(i). Scope 1 emissions are all direct greenhouse gas emissions; Scope 2 emissions are indirect greenhouse gas emissions from purchased energy; and Scope 3 emissions are “indirect upstream and downstream greenhouse gas emissions…[that] may include, but are not limited to, purchased goods and services, business travel, employee commutes, and processing and use of sold products.” § 38532(b)(3)–(5), (c)(1).  

SB 261. The Climate Related Financial Risk Act applies to any entity (“covered entity”) that has total annual revenues of more than five hundred million dollars and “does business in California.” § 38533(a)(4).